Welcome to your Hello bank travel insurance webpage!

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform the individual accessing the website, the "User", of his/her personal data, in application of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDRP) and the amended Data Protection Act, when using the https://hellobank.spb.eu, hereinafter referred to as the "Website".

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING POLICY 

I) DATA CONTROLLER

The current personal data processing policy focuses on the personal data processed by AVI International as data controller.
AVI INTERNATIONAL – LES ASSURANCES DE PARIS,
Simplified Joint-Stock Company (INC.) an insurance and reinsurance brokerage company with a capital of 100,000 euros.
Registered with the ORIAS under number 07 000 002 (www.orias.fr)
Head office located at 10, avenue de l'Arche – CS 70126 - 92419 Courbevoie Cedex.

II) PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Personal data is directly collected from the User, with his/her consent, and recorded on the website.
Only relevant and useful personal data for the execution of the User's insurance contract is collected: 

  • Data relating to the User's identity (Family name, First name(s), Date of birth).
  • Data relating to the insured (Family name, First name(s), Date of birth).
  • Contact data (phone number, email and/or postal address).
  • Data necessary for the application of the User's insurance contract and for the management of claims (Identification number of the User or the Insured, Claim file references, etc.)   
  • Data relating to the location of the persons and property.

III) LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DAATA

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the execution of the User's insurance contract. 

IV) PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

The collection of personal data is mandatory for the management of the User's insurance contract and the processing of his/her requests: 
All information mandatory unless otherwise stated. The lack of response can lead to the impossibility to process the User's request. The User is informed that the information provided may be subjected to examination.

Thus, the processing of personal data by AVI International is intended for the following purposes:

  • The management of the User's insurance contract.
  • The implementation of vigilance obligations in the context of the fight against terrorism funding and financial sanctions, including triggering alerts and suspicious transaction reports.
  • The fight against fraud.
  • Monitoring the quality of services, through satisfaction surveys.
  • The conception of statistical analyses.

Indirectly nominative data may be collected during the User's navigation.

The User is invited to refer to the "Cookie usage policy" section below, to learn more about purposes and associated rights. 

V) DATA RETENTION

The collected data is necessary for the execution of the insurance contracts; it is kept until the end of the prescription of the actions that may arise from these contracts. 

VI) RECIPIENT OF PERSONAL DATA 

The collected data is intended exclusively for insurers, partners and subcontractors/agents involved in the conclusion and/or execution of the User's insurance contract. Apart from the recipients listed above, and subject to being compelled to do so by a judicial authority or by the law, or to protect the rights, and interests of AVI, the data will not be communicated, shared, made available or sold to someone else without the prior consent of the persons concerned. 

VII) TRANSFERT DES DONNEES HORS DE L'UNION EUROPEENNE

If collected and processed personal data are transferred outside of the European Union, measures shall be taken to ensure legal conditions to transfer and protect your data

VIII) SECURITY MEASURES OF PERSONAL DATA

AVI takes all necessary precautions and implements all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security, the confidentiality, and the integrity of personal data, as well as the traceability of actions taken.
To this end, AVI takes all necessary precautions to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data so that they are not damaged, erased or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

IX) USERS' RIGHTS

The User have the right to access, to oppose for legitimate reasons, to edit and to export his/her personal data collected and/or proceed by AVI, as well as the right to define guidelines regarding the use of his/her personal data after his/her death.
The User also has the right to delete personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated, or whose collection, use, communication, or storage is prohibited.
These rights can be exercised in accordance with the legal and regulatory provisions in force regarding the processing of personal data, by contacting AVI, by any means allowing proof of identity, such as a written document accompanied by a dated and signed identity card, at the following address: 

  • Courriel : avi-dpo@avi-international.com
  • Adresse postale :
    AVI International - Délégué à Protection des Données
    Immeuble Colisée Gardens
    10 avenue de l'Arche - CS 70126
    92419 Courbevoie Cedex – France

The User is informed that he/she has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

 COOKIE USAGE POLICY

 I) WHAT IS A COOKIE ?

a "Cookie" is a string of information, usually small and identified by a name, that can be transmitted to the User's browser by a website to which the User has logged on. The website's browser will keep it for a certain amount of time and will send it back to the web server each time the User reconnects.
Cookies have multiple uses: they can be used to memorize a customer identifier for a merchant website, the current contents of a shopping cart, an identifier allows to trace the navigation for statistics or advertising purposes, etc.

 II) WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES ARE USED BY THE WEBSITE AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE ?

When visiting the website, the latter stores the User's IP address and uses the cookies to improve the User's visit on the website. It will enhance the User's experience and compile statistics. The cookies used on the website are the following: 

• Strictly necessary cookies: 

These cookies do not store any information that could personally identify the User. However, to enable the navigation on the website, they are essential. They are generally only set in response to actions taken by the User, that are leading to a service request, such as setting privacy preferences, logging, or filling out forms.
Authentication cookies and security cookies are used, for example, to identify and recognize the registered User and to allow the user to access the requested content or functionality.
The User can set his/her browser to block or alert him/her to the presence of these cookies, but without them, the services requested by the User cannot be provided.

• Performance cookies:

These analytics and research cookies help counting visits and measuring the traffic to measure and improve website.
These cookies also help to know which pages are the most and least popular, they also provide information on visitors' navigation through the website that allow to find improvements as much for the website itself than for the client experience. All information collected by these cookies is merged and is thus anonymous.
The User can set his/her browser to block or alert him/her about the presence of these cookies, blocking them will not affect the service provided. 
The User is informed that the website analyzes the performance of the Website with Google Analytics.

The data generated by these cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to analyze the activity on the website, to create reports on website activity for the website operator and provide other services relating to the website activity and internet uses. Google will not give that information to other persons, unless required to do so by the law or unless these persons are acting on behalf of google and are under an obligation to maintain confidentiality. Google will not compare User IP address with any other information held by Google.  

 III) THE RETENTION PERIOD OF A COOKIE

From the day on which the User gives his consent to use them, cookies are kept for a period of 6 months. The User has the possibility to remove them from his terminal at any time, as described in Article IV below.

 IV) THE COOKIES' SETTINGS

At any time, the User can disable the use of cookies by visiting the section "Cookies management" section located on the bottom of the website or by going into your web browser settings.

• Internet Explorer:
From "Menu" click on "Browser settings", then on the tab "Privacy" and set the cookies by clicking on "Sites" or "Advanced". 

• Firefox :
From "Menu", click on "Settings", pick "Privacy" and then on "Enhanced tracking protection", "Custom", choose to uncheck the box "Accept third-party cookies".

• Google Chrome :
From "Menu", click on "Settings", then on "Privacy", followed by "Cookies and other site data", choose then the kind of cookies blocker you want. 

• Safari :
From "Menu" click on "Preferences", then "Privacy", you can now choose the type of cookies blocker you want. 

 V) LEARN MORE ABOUT COOKIES

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-et-autres-traceurs (French website)